The Official Site of Irwindale Event Center, short track racing, NHRA drag racing, Schedules, Video, Points
Race Results
NASCAR Salutes our troops
Drag Strip at Irwindale
Track Info

Speedway Schedule

 

April 25th Late Recap

 

LATE RESULTS FROM SATURDAY NIGHT

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series

Irwindale Speedway

Irwindale, California

April 27, 2013

 

In the second NASCAR race meeting of the 2013 season at Irwindale Speedway, Ryan Cansdale broken arm and all (skateboard accident) became the youngest-ever driver to win a race on the banked Irwindale half mile at 14 years old. In fact, Cansdale was only one month old when the Speedway first opened its gates in March of 1999! The Laguna Beach youngster won the featured SRL S-2 Touring Series race by a scant 0.123 second.

 

Ricky Lewis from Oxnard won a spirited Bandolero race, and Upland's Danny St. Hours won the Legends Cars event.

 

 

 

And for the older set, Ken Brown from Cherry Valley won a slam-bang Progressive Painting Race Truck race at a "young at heart" 66 years of age.

 

The "big guns" of the night Super Late Models feature put on some great racing with Rip Michels from San Fernando besting San Bernardino's Toni McCray by a scant 9/10ths of second after 20 miles of racing. David Ross, from Corona, kept the two front-runners honest finishing only half-second behind M and M.

 

In the finale to the night's racing an Irwindale favorite, the Skid Plate Cars, took to the track's inner third-mile oval to put on a sparkling show of driving dexterity while wallowing "slideways" in the only Irwindale division that features flat steel plates for rear wheels.

 

The visionary and unique "V-formation" start (with 23 cars spread out all over the front straight like a swarm of angry bees) and personal in-race direct "supervision" by Irwindale Race Director Mike Atkinson driving a de-commissioned police cruiser added to the crowd's approbation for the unique fuzzy logic of this "you (really) need to Google it to believe it" class of wild and crazy racing machine.  (Note/Forewarning: They'll be back on the Irwindale oval on Saturday, May 25 ... yikes!)

 

Bandoleros / 20 laps: 1) Ricky Lewis, Oxnard; 2) Ivan Gudemstad, Crestline; 3) Nicko Mongenil, Pomona

 

SRL S-2 Tour Cars / 30 laps: 1) Ryan Cansdale, Laguna Beach; 2) Trevor Huddleston, Agoura Hills; 3) Anthony Giannone, Colorado Springs, CO.

 

Legends Cars / 35 laps: 1) Donny St. Hours, Upland; 2) Darren Amidon, Claremont; 3) Chad Schug, Oak Hills.

 

Progressive Painting Race Trucks / 40 laps: 1) Ken Brown, Cherry Valley, 2) Darren Cheek, Redlands, 3) Blake Dunkelberger, Simi Valley.

 

Super Late Models / 40 laps: 1) Rip Michels, San Fernando; Toni McCray, San Fernando; David Ross, Corona.

 

Skid Plate Cars / 20 (or so) laps: 1) Sean Brennan, Yorba Linda; 2) Robert Rice, Hawthorne; 3) Tommy Mason, Santa Clarita.

 

NEXT RACE: Saturday May 4: Lucas Oil Late Models, Super Stocks, Mini Stocks, Pick Your Part Figure 8. Discount tickets available right now at: www.irwindaleeventcenter.com